I am an individual seeking training for myself. Am I eligible to receive reimbursement for training through the Express Program and Workforce Training Fund?

Modified on Wed, 03 May 2023 at 01:58 PM

Unfortunately, we are unable to reimburse for training for an individual that is not currently employed, or who is not seeking training through their current employer.

If you are currently job hunting, or if you have recently been laid off and are seeking to re-enter the workforce, we recommend connecting with your local MassHire Career Center. MassHire Career Centers can help you identify opportunities to join upskilling programs, or to procure financial aid for training through programs such as Individual Training Accounts (ITA) or Section 30. Learn more here. 

The Express Program provides employers fast access to funds to train their workers. The Workforce Training Fund, the source of money that is used to support the Express Program, is made possible by a surcharge on unemployment insurance payments that businesses make to the Department of Unemployment Assistance (DUA). Because of this, our program only reimburses employers for approved incumbent worker training costs.

Was this article helpful?

That’s Great!

Thank you for your feedback

Sorry! We couldn't be helpful

Thank you for your feedback

Let us know how can we improve this article!

Select atleast one of the reasons
CAPTCHA verification is required.

Feedback sent

We appreciate your effort and will try to fix the article